Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Personal information and data protection when using The New School of English website.
The New School of English collects some information from people visiting the website.

  • 1. completing online enrolment forms
  • 2. queries from people visiting the website
  • 3. site usage information, using cookies and page tagging techniques

Cookies
Cookies are small files downloaded onto a device when a user accesses a website and allows a website to recognise information, such as what the user has put in their online shopping basket. You can block a cookie setting by looking in "options" or the "preferences" menu of your browser.

The New School of English uses bits of data stored on your computer called 'cookies'.
Information collected by The New School of English is used to:

  • improve the content and design of the website
  • contact visitors (with their permission)
  • collect statistics
  • Cookies are also used for tracking purposes.

 

The New School of English will never share your information with other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes. The New School of English will never pass on your personal information to any other website.

Social networking websites
The New School of English has links at the top of website pages so you can use social networking websites (eg Facebook, Linked in and YouTube with The New School of English. These websites are not controlled by The New School of English.  By using these links you accept the privacy policies of these websites.

The New School of English Gateway privacy policy.
The New School of English Gateway provides secure and encrypted online services.

The New School of English Data Protection
Under the Data Protection Act, The New School of English must protect any information collected from you. The New School of English uses leading technologies and encryption software to protect your data, and keeps strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

Data Protection
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The New School of English Limited, 52 Bateman Street, Cambridge CB2 1LR, UK.

Access to your information
All personal information received is treated confidentially. By submitting personal information you agree to The New School of English's processing of your personal information. Personal information you submit may be passed on to the appropriate departments in the New School of English. Personal data will be available to selected employees so they can complete tasks necessary to their work responsibilities Where The New School of English uses the services of other organisations, they are contractually obliged to process your data securely and confidentially under strict instructions.

Information held by The New School of English
If you submit personal information through one of the following features of The New School of English website, it may be collected and stored by the team that administers The New School of English.

  • 1. enquiries sent in through the 'contact us' path
  • 2. enrolment forms hosted on The New School of English domain

Changes to the privacy policy
If this privacy policy changes, The New School of English will update this page.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy can be addressed to:
The New School of English Limited,
52 Bateman Street,
Cambridge
CB2 1LR
UK